For product teams
Guide users to the features that keep them.
See where users drop off, then use in-app messages, surveys and journeys to move them forward, and measure the result in the same tool.
Tuesday 21 October
9:41
Ready for your first workout?
A 10-minute starter session.
How did it go?
Rate today's session.
Try downloads
Watch offline on your next trip.
In-app nudge
First workout
Picked a goal, no workout
On second app open
With control group
Started first workout
64%
+23 pts vs control
What your team can ship with grovs.
Five jobs a product team does every sprint. Pick one to see the data, the message and the result.
Find the step they skip
- Signed up100%
- Picked a goal71%
- First workout44%
Find the step they skip
Onboarding events show where new users stop.
A nudge on the next open
Shown to users who picked a goal but haven't trained.
A day-one sequence
Stops as soon as they finish the first workout.
Proof it worked
Nudged users against a control group.
At the right time
Sent at the hour each user signed up.
Did it stick
Week-4 retention of activated users against everyone else.
What changes.
How product teams work today, and what they do with grovs instead.
See where users stall
Guessing from support tickets and app reviews.
Events, steps and cohorts for every part of the app.
Ship guidance without a release
An app update for every new tooltip or banner.
In-app messages and surveys set up in the dashboard.
Measure the change
Comparing this month with last month.
A control group on every message and nudge.
Hear from users
Email surveys few people answer.
One-question surveys in the app, at the right moment.
One tool, not three
Analytics, messaging and links from three vendors.
One SDK and one dashboard for all of it.
Where grovs fits.
Six in-app moments a product team sets up, each triggered by what the user just did.
Ready for day 1?
A 10-minute starter session.
Activation nudge
Users who picked a goal but didn't train get one push.
- Without the app
- Opens the plan picker
- Measured
- Started, against control
Download for your flight
Watch offline, no Wi-Fi needed.
Feature announcement
Opens the downloads screen, with their show ready.
- Without the app
- Asks to sign in, then opens it
- Measured
- Adopted, against control
How was this week's plan?
Two taps, and we'll adjust it.
Survey
A one-question survey that changes next week's plan.
- Without the app
- Opens today's plan
- Measured
- Answers by segment
New: refill in one tap
Try it on your next order.
Try itRelease email
Opens the new refill screen with the prescription chosen.
- Without the app
- Installs, then opens refill
- Measured
- Tried it, used twice
Unlock Pro plans
7 days free, cancel any time.
Upgrade offer
Shown after three finished workouts, not on day one.
- Without the app
- Asks to sign in, then opens plans
- Measured
- Trials, payments
Join my 30-day challenge
Ana invited you to train together.
Invite a friend
A link made in the app that opens the same challenge.
- Without the app
- Installs with the challenge kept
- Measured
- Invites, joined, active week 2
Working on activation or adoption?
Other use cases or flows to measure? Ask an engineer.
Examples, step by step.
One example per job: what you found, what the user saw, and what changed, measured against a control group.
Fitloop · Activation
From 'picked a goal' to 'trained'.
- Your dashboard
Onboarding · last 30 days
- Signed up12,480
- Picked a goal8,861
- First workout5,491
1Find the gap
71% pick a goal, only 44% start a workout. That's the step to fix.
- In-app message9:41
Fitloop
Fitloop
Fitloop
Start with 10 minutes
No equipment. Stop any time.
Start session2Nudge in the app
On the second open without a workout, an in-app sheet offers 10 minutes.
- Your dashboard
First workout · 7 days
- Nudged64%
- Control41%
- Lift+23 pts
3Measure the lift
First workouts within 7 days, nudged against control.
What you'll measure.
Activation and retention for the users who saw the nudge, against the control group. Illustrative numbers.
New user activation · last 30 days
| Cohort | New users | Started workout | D7 retention | D30 retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| With nudge | 8,412 | 64% | 51% | 38% |
| Control | 934 | 41% | 36% | 24% |
| Survey responders | 2,108 | 72% | 58% | 44% |
Features you'll use.
All included on every grovs plan, cloud or self-hosted.
- AnalyticsCustom eventsTrack any action in the app, with your own properties.Learn more
- AnalyticsRetention cohortsWho comes back, by week, source and platform.Learn more
- EngagementIn-app messagesBanners, sheets and full screens, shown inside the app.Learn more
- EngagementSurveysShort questions in the app, answered in a tap.Learn more
- EngagementExperimentsMessages measured against a control group that got nothing.Learn more
- LinksDeep links to featuresSend users straight to the feature you want them to try.Learn more
Questions, answered.
Something else? Talk to an engineer.
What should we track first?
The three to five events that define an active user, like workout_started. Sessions, screens and installs are tracked automatically.
How do we find where new users stall?
Track the onboarding steps as events and compare how many users reach each one. The biggest drop is where to act.
Can we change in-app messages without an app release?
Yes. Messages, surveys and their triggers are set in the dashboard and show up on the next app open.
How do we know a nudge worked, not just that it was seen?
Every message can run against a control group and is measured on the event you pick, like the first workout.
Can surveys target specific users?
Yes. Show a survey to any audience, after any event, and use the answers to build new audiences.
Your first link, live this afternoon.
Install the SDK, connect your domain and send a link that opens the right screen. Start free on grovs Cloud, or run the same stack in your own.
Compare plans$0up to 10K monthly users
- Sign up and add the SDK
- Your first link live the same day
- Flat yearly price as you grow
Flat licencea year, in your cloud, no metering
- AWS, Azure, GCP or your data center
- Deployment help from our engineers
- Your SSO, your database, your rules